Click to Home
How Do I?
Go To Search
RSSEmailPrint
FacebookTwitterYouTubePinterestPaper.li
District Attorney Staff
District Attorney Commendations are presented to those staff members who have demonstrated an exemplary commitment to justice for the citizens of Montgomery County.

January, 2014

Mark Antonacio, Assistant District Attorney Juvenile Division
:
In recognition of his twenty years of dedicated service to the citizens of Montgomery County, his commitment to protecting victims, his unwavering pursuit of justice and team work.

MAntonacio



Lauren McNulty, Capain ARD Unit:
In recognition of the outstanding prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Francis David Lynch, who was found guilty of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI and related charges.

LMcNulty



Unit Commendation, Community Service
Kim Lahnemann, Community Service
John  Salamone, Investigator Community Service:
In recognition of their commitment, devotion to duty, and organization of the District Attorney’s Community Service Program.

Community Service



Homicide Unit, County Detective Bureau:
In recognition of their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Michael Henry, who confessed to the “straw purchase” of a total of nine guns, one of which was used to kill Officer Bradley Fox. 

Lieutenant Detective James McGowan
Detective Michael Begley
Detective Paul Bradbury
Detective James Carbo
Investigative Analyst Charles Craig
Detective Mark Minzola
Detective William Mitchell
Detective Todd Richard:

Homicide Unit



Karen Kasopsky, Supervising Secretary, Trials Division:
In recognition of her dedicated service to the Trials Division and the entire Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office.

KKasopsky



Drew Marino, County Detective (not pictured):
In recognition of his innovative work in firearms training.


Narcotics Enforcement Team, County Detective Bureau (not pictured)
In recognition of their outstanding investigation of Jack Pennington, a retired Norristown Police Detective Sergeant who was engaged in illegal bookmaking and drug trafficking.


Unit Commendation, Office Administration:
Celeste Maia, Deputy Chief Clerk
Kaleigh Prough, Support Staff
Amanda Stong, Support Staff
In recognition of their dedicated service to Office Administration, the Forfeiture Unit and the entire Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office.

Admin



Intelligence Analyst, Narcotics Enforcement Team, County Detective Bureau (not pictured)
In spearheading the Prescription Drug Collection Box Project that has and will undoubtedly continue to keep drugs out of the hands of youth in our community.
July 2013

Jean Morrison, County Detective:
In recognition of her outstanding work in the investigation and assistance in the analysis, organization, and presentation of crucial cell site data used to convict Chante Days of three burglaries.

Jean Morrison




Wendy Fuentes, Secretary Trials Division:
In recognition of her dedicated service, compassion to victims of crime, and exceptional work ethic as an Secretary to the Sex Crimes Unit.

W Fuentes



Matthew Quigg, Assistant District Attorney,
Jeremy Abidiwan-Lupo, Assistant District Attorney:
Christopher Kuklentz, County Detective:
In recognition of the outstanding investigation, prosecution and first degree murder conviction of Tyuan Simon for killing Tyree Whiting.

Quigg_Lupo_Kuklentz



Michael Fedak, County Detective (not pictured)
In recognition of his outstanding work in the investigation, prosecution, and conviction of Tyuan Simon for his involvement in the murder for hire of Tyree Whiting. Simon was charged with First Degree Murder and related offenses.


Kiersten McDonald, Investigator:
In recognition of her dedicated service as an investigator for the Domestic Violence and Sex Crimes Units.

MCDONALD


Karen Roeder, Investigator:
In recognition of her dedicated service as an investigator for the Montgomery County Detective Bureau and for her role in assisting the Bad Check Program. 

ROEDER


Samantha Cauffman, Deputy District Attorney:
Paul Bradbury, County Detective:
Edward Schikel, County Detective:
In recognition of the outstanding investigation, prosecution and first degree murder conviction of Luckenson Desrivieres for his role in a double homicide. 

TEAM


Kayleen Longstreet, Investigator: (not pictured)
In recognition of her outstanding performance as a supervisor of the Bureau of Criminal Identification (BCI).
 

Jason Whalley, Assistant District Attorney: (not pictured)
Tonya Lupinacci, Special Assistant District Attorney: (not pictured)
Narcotics Enforcement Team: (not pictured)
In recognition of the outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Michael Dennis and 27 related defendants involved in the Dennis Drug Trafficking Organization.

February, 2013

Samantha Cauffman, Assistant District Attorney:
In recognition of her outstanding work in securing an open guilty plea to Endangering the Welfare of a Child and Simple Assault in the case of Commonwealth v. Theresa McNulty.  Also, in the case of Commonwealth v. Barry McOwen, who entered a negotiated plea to multiple counts of Rape of a Child, Indecent Assault and Sexual Abuse of Children, and was sentenced to 50 ½ to 101 years of incarceration and stipulated to being a sexually violent predator.
 
S Cauffman 

 


Nathan Schadler, Assistant District Attorney
Colleen McIntyre, Assistant District Attorney
Mark Minzola, Homicide Unit, County Detective Bureau:
In recognition of his outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction for first degree murder of Brandon Pierce for the killing of Dominique Devlin.
 
Team2



Jordan Friter, Assistant District Attorney:
In recognition of his outstanding prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. James Eliason 

 Friter



Albert “Bud” Dinnell, County Detective (not pictured)
In recognition of the outstanding work on behalf of District Attorney's Hero Plaque Dedication in addition to his primary responsibilities as a crime scene detective and fingerprint expert.

Dorothy “Dodie” McGlinchey, Supervising Secretary for ARD Unit
In recognition of her hard work and dedication as the supervising secretary of the ARD Division.

Jason Edwards, Extradition Clerk:
In recognition of his hard work, timely action and thoroughness in making sure that fugitives are returned to the appropriate jurisdiction in a timely fashion to face justice.
 
Lauren




Cheryl Benn, Forensics Services Unit Secretary:
In recognition of her outstanding work and dedication as the Detectective Bureau's Forensic Services Unit Secretary. 
 
C Benn



Deborah Crilly, File Folder Investigator, County Detective Bureau:
In recognition of her outstanding work and responsibility as a file folder investigator to ensure that the file that will follow a criminal defendant throughout the process begins with accurate and thorough information.
 
D Crilly


July, 2012

Deputy District Attorney Thomas McGoldrick
County Detective Christopher Kuklentz
County Detective Edward Schikel:
In recognition of the outstanding investigation, prosecution and first degree conviction in Commonwealth V. James Lee Troutman, for killing Skyler Kauffman.

Thomas McGoldrick receives award


Assistant District Attorney John Walko
County Detective Robert Turner:
In recognition of the outstanding work investigation, prosecution and conviction in Commonwealth V. Patricia Maurer, who was convicted of Accidents Involving Death. 

John Walko receives award


Deputy District Attorney Christopher Maloney (not pictured)
Assistant District Attorney Matthew Quigg
County Detective Christopher Kuklentz
Detective Paul Bradbury
Computer Operations Supervisor Jonathan Perrone:
In recognition of the outstanding investigation, prosecution and third degree murder conviction in Commonwealth V. Melissa Haskell, for the death of five-month old Ryan Baurley.

Christopher Maloney receives award


Deputy District Attorney Robert Falin
Assistant District Attorney Adrienne Jappe:
In recognition of their outstanding appellate work upholding the convictions in Commonwealth V. Adam Rosen, Commonwealth V. Guy Sileo, Jr., and Commonwealth V. John Eichinger, and assuring that three Montgomery County murdererw will spend the rest of their lives in jail.

Robert Falin receives award


Shauna Quintrell, Victim/Witness Coordinator Juvenile Division:
In recognition of her outstanding work with crime victims and witnesses in the Juvenile Division.

Shauna Quintrell receives award


February 2012

Assistant District Attorney Rebecca Strubel:

Rebecca Strubel receives an award


Assistant District Attorney Nicholas Reifsnyder
Assistant District Attorney Jesse King:

Nicholas Reifsnyder receives the award


Celeste Maia, Forfeiture Unit:

Celeste Maia receives the award


January, 2011

Assistant District Attorney Nathan Schadler:

Nathan Schadler receives the award


Assistant District Attorney Tonya Lupinacci
Assistant District Attorney Jason Whalley
County Detective Michael Fedak
Assistant District Attorney Adrienne Jappe:

Adrienne Jappe receives the award


Heather Josey, Victim Witness Unit
Lauren Hower, Victim Witness Unit:

Laruen Hower receives the award


Joseph Lutz, Community Service Supervisor (not pictured)
Unit Commendation, Juvenile Division
Unit Commendation, Major Crimes Unit
Unit Commendation, Pre-Trials Division
Unit Commendation, Sex Crimes Team:

Joseph Lutz receives the award
July, 2010

Valerie DePietro, Investigator
Special County Detective David Holtzman
County Detective Mark Minzola
Assistant District Attorney Wallis Brooks
Assistant District Attorney John Walko:

Wallis Brooks receives the award


County Detective Bruce Saville:

Bruce Saville receives the award


County Detective Robert Turner:

Robert Turner receives the award


Michael Lebby, Upper Dublin Police Department (not pictured)


Charlotte Sullivan, Arraignment Clerk:

Charlotte Sullivan receives the award


January, 2010

Special County Detective David Holtzman
Renee Lorenzo, Detective Division Secretary
John Salamone, Juvenile Division Investigator:

John Salamone receives the award


Fred Ziegler, Extradition Unit Investigator:

Fred Ziegler receives the award


Brenda Nixon, Deputy Clerk:

Brenda Nixon receives the award


County Detective Richard J. Nilsen, Jr.:
 
Richard Nilsen Jr. receives the award


January, 2009

County Detective Marc Azeff
Assistant District Attorney Tonya Lupinacci (not pictured)
Heather Makler, Executive Secretary (not pictured)
Assistant District Attorney Christopher Parisi (not pictured)
Assistant District Attorney Brad Richman
Joanne Strizziere, Executive Secretary (not pictured)
County Detective Robert Turner:

Christopher Parisi receives the award


July, 2008

Assistant District Attorney Samantha Cauffman (not pictured)
Assistant District Attorney John Gradel
Assistant District Attorney James Zoll
County Detective Christopher Kuklentz
Jennifer Judge, ARD Secretary (not pictured) 
Dorothy McGlinchey, ARD Secretary:

John Gradel receives the award

James Zoll receives the award

Dorothy McGlinchey receives the award
January, 2008

Assistant District Attorney Brendan Campbell
Assistant District Attorney Nathan Schadler
Karen Kasopsky, Legal Secretary
Wendy Fuentes, Legal Secretary
Doug Lavenberg, Legal Secretary
Megan Lochner, Legal Secretary
Leighann Lorady, Legal Secretary
Jill Neal, Legal Secretary
Annette Miller, Legal Secretary
Patricia Moccio, Legal Secretary
Judith Zito, Legal Secretary
Peggy C. Moulder, Arraignment Clerk
Karen M. Wolfe, Assistant Chief Clerk (not pictured):

Brendan Campbell receives the award

DA Ferman presents the award

Award given to group of recipients

District Attorney Ferman presents the award to recipients