All Award Recipients (1967-2016)

The Montgomery Awards

The Montgomery Awards acknowledge outstanding planning, design, and advocacy in Montgomery County. The Montgomery Awards Program is dedicated to raising planning and design awareness in our communities and honors the developers, consultants, organizations, and municipalities for their commitment and contribution to the enhancement of Montgomery County.

 2016
The Courts at Spring Mill Station - Whitemarsh
Einstein Medical Center Montgomery - East Norriton
Narberth Place - Narberth
Sustainability and Innovation Hub, Montgomery County Communty College - Pottstown
Reliance Crossing - Souderton
Paul W. Meyer - 2016 Planning Advocate Award
 
2015
Cold Point Village - Plymouth
Dixon Meadow Preserve - Whitemarsh
Lankenau Medical Center - Lower Merion
King of Prussia Business Improvement District (KOP-BID) - 2015 Planning Advocate Award
Greater Valley Forge Transportation Management Association (GVF) - 2015 Planning Advocate Award

2014
Beaumont House Restoration - Lower Gwynedd
Fort Washington Office Park Resilient Infrastructure - Upper Dublin
Towamencin Town Square Phase I - Towamencin
Luanne B. Stauffer - 2014 Planning Advocate Award

2013
Ambler Boiler House - Ambler
Arborcrest - Whitpain
Arbor Heights - Norristown
Mosaic Community Garden - Pottstown
Whitehall Townhouses - Lower Merion

2012
Cold Point Manor - Whitemarsh
Germantown Academy, Phase 1 - Whitemarsh
Cynwyd Heritage Trail - Lower Merion
Cannon Square - Lansdale
Glenside Commercial District Streetscape Enhancements - Cheltenham

2011
Horticulture Center of the Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania Phase 1 - Springfield
SKF USA Inc. Corporate Headquarters - Towamencin
East Greenville Borough Streetscape Enhancement and Grand Theater Restoration - East Greenville
North Wales Library Relocation and Expansion - North Wales

2010
Colorcon Global Headquarters and Technology Center - Lower Salford
125 East Elm Street - Conshohocken
St. Luke's Upper Perkiomen Outpatient Center - Upper Hanover
Hatboro Lofts - Hatboro
Historic Souderton Downtown - Souderton

2009
Woodmont - Lower Moreland
Fine Arts Center of Montgomery County Community College - Whitpain
The Haverford School - Lower Merion
Ardmore Crossing - Lower Merion
The Village at West Main and Turbo Lofts - Lansdale

2008
CVS Pharmacy and Audubon Inn - Lower Providence
Fort Washington Station - Whitemarsh
Stony Creek Park - Lansdale
Pottstown Pedestrian Underpass and College Building Adaptive Reuse - Pottstown
The Marketplace at Telford Station - Telford

2007
Harriton Farm - Lower Merion
Station Square Apartment Homes & Shops - Upper Gwynedd & Lansdale
Jarrett Nature Center - Horsham
Ambler Main Street Cultural and Entertainment Initiatives - Ambler
The Pavilion - Lansdale

2005
(Outstanding) Meitner Family Property - Whitpain
(Outstanding) RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve - Upper Providence
(Planning Merit) Expansion at Suburban Square - Lower Merion
(Special) Schuylkill Canal Lock 60 Restoration - Upper Providence

2004
(Outstanding) Normandy Farm - Whitpain
(Outstanding) Pottstown Town Center - Pottstown
(Planning Merit) Plymouth Meeting Friends School - Plymouth
(Special) Designers Furniture & Interiors - Norristown

2003
(Planning Merit) Jenkintown Town Square - Jenkintown
(Planning Merit) Villas At Red Hill - Red Hill
(Special) Lower Salford Township and Hammersmyth Farms - Lower Salford
(Special) Wyeth Worldwide Headquarters (Phase 2) - Upper Providence

2002
(Planning Merit) Fischer's Park Enhancements - Towamencin
(Planning Merit) Sanatoga Village District - Lower Pottsgrove
(Special) Downtown Narberth Parking Lot Revitalization - Narberth
(Special) Cambridge Reserve - Franconia

2001
(Outstanding) River Park I & II - Whitemarsh
(Planning Merit) Towamencin Township Municipal Center - Towamencin
(Special) Penn Oak Manor - Lower Salford
(Special) Musser Scout Reservation, Camp Garrison - Marlborough

2000
(Outstanding) Upper Dublin School District Administration Center - Upper Dublin
(Outstanding) Lansdale Transportation Center and Railroad Plaza - Lansdale
(Special) The Rittenhouse and Rittenhouse Pine Center - Norristown

1999
(Planning Merit) The Albrecht Site - Narberth
(Planning Merit) The Hamlet and Waterford Greene - Limerick
(Special) Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Lansdale
(Special) Upper Providence Township Road Improvements - Upper Providence

1998
(Outstanding) Keswick Commercial District - Abington
(Planning Merit) Lions Gate Phase I - Franconia
(Planning Merit) GPH Realty Company - Horsham
(Special) Gladwyne Montessori School Playground - Lower Merion
(Special) Gerloff Road Bridge - Lower Frederick

1997
(Outstanding) SEI Corporate Headquarters (Phase I) - Upper Providence
(Outstanding) Talamore at Oak Terrace - Horsham Township
(Planning Merit) Jacobs Woods - Towamencin Township
(Planning Merit) Beechwood - Lower Salford Township
(Special) Wooded Pond - Lower Gwynedd Township

1996
(Outstanding) SmithKline Beecham Clinical Laboratories Corporate Headquarters - Upper Providence
(Planning Merit) Lower Providence Township Municipal Complex - Lower Providence
(Planning Merit) Sunrise of Blue Bell - Whitpain
(Special) Towamencin Shopping Village - Towamencin

1995
(Outstanding) Samuel Carpenter Park - Horsham
(Planning Merit) Norristown Borough Facade Improvement Program - Norristown
(Planning Merit) Wissahickon Valley Watershed Habitat Enhancement Program
(Planning Merit) Park-Sci Playground - Upper Gwynedd

1994
(Planning Merit) Lower Merion Open Space Preservation District - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Whitpain Farm - Whitpain
(Planning Merit) PineCrest Golf Club & Residential Community - Montgomery
(Planning Merit) Pottstown Riverfront Park - Pottstown

1993
(Outstanding) Commonwealth National Country Club - Horsham
(Outstanding) Rhone-Poulenc Rorer - Upper Providence
(Planning Merit) Glen Arbor - Upper Merion
(Special) Walnut Square Park - North Wales

1992
(Outstanding) Lee Park - Whitemarsh
(Planning Merit) Pine Run Corners, Phase I - Horsham
(Planning Merit) Victoria Court - Montgomery

1991
(Outstanding) The Village at the Orchard - Montgomery
(Planning Merit) Idlewild Farm - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Hidden Springs - Franconia
(Planning Merit) Fire Chief's Memorial Band Shell Renovation - Norristown

1990
(Outstanding) Brookside, Brookwood I and Brookwood II - Horsham
(Planning Merit) Center Point Village - Worcester
(Planning Merit) Village of Lederach Restoration and Development - Lower Salford
(Planning Merit) SmithKline Beecham Clinical Laboratories - West Norriton
(Planning Merit) Lower Salford Township Park System and Community Path - Lower Salford

1989
(Outstanding) Forst Pavilion - Cheltenham
(Planning Merit) McShain Hall Pedestrian Bridge, St. Joseph's University - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Plymouth Greene Office Campus - Plymouth
(Planning Merit) Tall Trees - Abington

1988
(Outstanding) Sweet-Orr Mill - Pottstown
(Outstanding) Renaissance Corporate Center Entrance Road - Upper Merion
(Planning Merit) Triad at Renaissance - Upper Merion
(Planning Merit) Lansdale Borough Hall - Lansdale

1987
(Outstanding) Montgomery Hospital Expansion - Norristown
(Planning Merit) The Hunt Club - Lower Gwynedd
(Planning Merit) Crooked Lane Crossing - Upper Merion
(Planning Merit) The Courtyard - Skippack
(Planning Merit) Roach Brothers Realty Office - Whitpain

1986
(Planning Merit) Apollo Road Improvements - Plymouth
(Planning Merit) Olde Mont Clare School - Upper Providence
(Planning Merit) Six Sentry Parkway - Whitpain
(Planning Merit) Ursinus College - Collegeville
(Planning Merit) Waverly Heights - Lower Merion

1985
(Outstanding) The Executive Mews - Upper Moreland
(Outstanding) One Pitcairn Place - Cheltenham
(Planning Merit) The Roller Mill - Pottstown
(Planning Merit) Briarwood - Lansdale
(Planning Merit) Meadow Farm - Lower Gwynedd
(Planning Merit) 232 Church Road Condominiums - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Thacher Court - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Pleasant Valley Business Center - Conshohocken
(Planning Merit) Executive Terrace - Upper Merion

1984
(Outstanding) Inter-County Hospitalization Plan, Inc. - Horsham
(Planning Merit) The Ambler Borough Revitalization of Butler Avenue - Ambler
(Planning Merit) The Lease and Maintain Program of SEPTA
(Planning Merit) The Village - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) Willow Grove Park Mall Traffic Circulation - Abington

1983
(Outstanding) The Hermitage - Lower Merion
(Planning Merit) The Tea and Gossip -Whitemarsh
(Planning Merit) Wyndhill Professional Center - Springfield
(Planning Merit) Carson Concrete Corporation - Conshohocken
(Planning Merit) Village of Neshaminy Falls - Montgomery

1982
(Outstanding) Newman Subdivision - Upper Hanover
(Outstanding) Willowmere - Upper Dublin
(Special) Suburban Square - Lower Merion
(Special) Prudential Insurance Company - Upper Dublin
(Special) Douglass Park and Administration Building - Douglass
(Special) Montgomery Township Fitness Trail - Montgomery

1981
(Outstanding) McNeil Pharmaceutical - Lower Gwynedd
(Outstanding) The Conference Center at Eagle Lodge - Whitemarsh
(Special) Boulevard of Trees - Springfield
(Special) ATD-American Company Warehouse Rehabilitation - Cheltenham
(Special) Home Unity Savings & Loan Association School Conversion - Whitemarsh

1980
(Outstanding) Youngs Ford Greene - Lower Merion
(Special) Energy-Efficient Underground Home - Lower Merion

1979
(Outstanding) Wood Bridge Meadow - Lower Gwynedd
(Outstanding) Masons Mill Business Park - Bryn Athyn
(Special) External Access Controls for the Montgomery Mall - Montgomery

1978
(Outstanding) Snyder Square - Hatfield Township
(Outstanding) Upper Dublin Professional Center - Upper Dublin
(Special) Office of Dr. Horner - Upper Dublin
(Special) Stony Creek Village - Upper Gwynedd
(Special) Jolly Road Realignment - Whitpain

1977
(Outstanding) Grays Lane House - Lower Merion
(Outstanding) Stonybrook Condominiums - West Norriton
(Special) Continental Branch Bank - Upper Gwynedd
(Special) Port Kennedy Rail Station Revitalization - Upper Merion
(Special) Ardmore Condominium Houses - Lower Merion

1975-1976
(Outstanding) Sumney Forge Square - Upper Gwynedd
(Outstanding) Providence Forge - Upper Providence
(Certificate of Merit) Brookwood Professional Building - Hatfield Township

1973-1974
(Outstanding) Oakhill Estates - Lower Merion
(Outstanding) The Woods - Upper Dublin
(Merit) Susquehanna- Upper Dublin
(Merit) Willowyck - Upper Gwynedd

1972
(Outstanding) Prudential Business Campus - Horsham
(Outstanding) Spring House Village Center - Lower Gwynedd
(Outstanding) Penbryn Park Swimming Pool - Abington
(Merit) Sperry Remington World Headquarters - Whitpain

1971
(Outstanding) Knight Park - Ambler
(Outstanding) Maison Place - Lower Merion
(Merit) Bryn Mawr Central Business District - Lower Merion

1970
(Outstanding) The Pines at Audubon - Lower Providence
(Outstanding) Gulph Mills Village - Upper Merion

1969
(Outstanding) Georgetown of Philadelphia - Lower Gwynedd

1968
(Outstanding) Yarway Corporation - Whitpain

1967
(Outstanding) North Crossing Apartments - Upper Moreland