District Attorney Staff COMMENDATIONS

District Attorney Commendations are presented to those staff members who have demonstrated an exemplary commitment to justice for the citizens of Montgomery County.

 
August 2017

Communications Secretary Jill Neal:
For outstanding work on the District Attorney’s Annual Report and for visually elevating the Law Enforcement Newsletter.

Jill Neal


Detective Todd Richard and Assistant District Attorneys James Price and Lauren Heron (not pictured):
For their diligent efforts to solve the 2011 murder of 17-year-old D’Ravious Dawkins and to bring killers Omar Massenburg and Ryan Lee to justice.

James Price


ARD Unit Captain Mark Antonacio, Supervising Secretary Charlotte Sullivan, Investigator Eric Reustle, Community Service Support LaToya Hilton, Secretary Nicole Natale and (not pictured) Secretarys Beverly Winston and Kaitlyn Brock:

For the significant and innovative restructuring of the file flow and review system, which has eliminated the backlog and brought a new level of efficiency to the ARD Unit.

ARD Department


ADA and Sex Crimes Unit Captain Stewart Ryan:
For his legal acumen, courtroom skills, commitment to seeking justice for all sexual assault victims and outstanding leadership.

Stew Ryan


Assistant District Attorney Richard Bradbury and Detective Rob Turner:
For the meticulous investigation and successful prosecution of SEPTA bus driver Katrina Sanders, who struck and killed a pedestrian lawfully crossing an intersection.

Bradbury


Assistant District Attorney Tonya Lupinacci, Supervising Secretary Lauren Winter Secretary Tori Hallstrom and (not pictured) ADA and Grand Jury Unit Captain Kelly Lloyd:

For working with the Montgomery County Grand Jury to investigate the heroin-opioid crisis and produce the comprehensive report “The Opioid Epidemic,” which included significant recommendations to improve the crisis in the county.

GJ Report
 

Assistant District Attorney and Community Prosecution Unit Captain Briana Ringwood; Lt. Detectives Christopher Kuklentz and Marc Azeff; Detectives James Reape, James Carbo, Michael Fedak, Jean Morrison, Todd Richard, Edward Schikel, Robert Turner and John Wittenberger; and Investigator John Salamone (Photo not available):
For the outstanding kidnapping investigation and safe return of a 7-week-old boy from the King of Prussia Mall and the successful prosecution of kidnapper Cherie Amore. 

January 2017
 
Detective Paul Bradbury and Assistant District Attorneys Laura Bradbury and Kristen Feden:
For the outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Mark Storms for Voluntary Manslaughter and Reckless Endangerment in the April 2015 shooting death of parishioner Robert Braxton, III.

Mark Storms Case


Victim/Witness Unit’s Maura Carrol, Suzanne Haughie and Heather Josey:

For their efficiency, professionalism and compassion in helping crime victims and witnesses navigate the judicial system. 
 
Victim Witness Unit


Discovery Clerks/File Folder Investigators Danielle Keeney and Brandee Schlotterer:
For their diligent efforts and outstanding contributions during a time of significant work process change. 
 
File Folder


Assistant District Attorney Sophia Polites and Detective James Reape:
For the outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Jonathan Cox for Child Rape and Statutory Sexual Assault of a 13-year-old girl.
 

Trials Secretary Stephanie Spollen:
For outstanding work performance, reliability and attention to detail in facilitating and supporting prosecutorial efforts. 

 Stephanie Spollen


Investigative Analyst Valerie Becker:
For managing the organization and tracking of thousands of incoming child abuse referrals for the Major Crimes Unit.  

 Valerie Becker


Detective Eric Nelson:
For his superb performance as a firearm and toolmark expert, examining every firearm, fired cartridge case, bullet and bullet fragment submitted to the Detective Bureau since 2013, and for his painstaking analysis of firearms-related evidence collected during “Operation War Ready.” 

 Eric Nelson


Special Assistant District Attorney Tonya Lupinacci:

For the masterful prosecution and conviction of Alexander Scott and Josiah Bailey, part of the “Operation War Ready” efforts in Pottstown, and their extraordinary sentences that included weapon and gang enhancements. 

 Tonya Lupinacci
 

Trials Division Assistant Chief ADA Lauren McNulty:
DA Steele presented a special “GSDA” trophy to Lauren McNulty for her exemplary ability to oversee a multitude of cases and accomplish a tremendous amount.

Lauren McNulty

   
Violent Crimes Unit of the Montgomery County Detective Bureau and Assistant District Attorney Heather Hines:

For the extensive, months-long “Operation War Ready” investigation and related prosecutions of two rival Pottstown gangs, which culminated in the arrest of 47 individuals.



July 2016

Receptionist Diane Dinnick:
For her efficient and compassionate work in handling hundreds of calls and questions while maintaining a professional and caring demeanor.
 
EEN_0005
   

Assistant District Attorney M. Stewart Ryan:
For his adept skills as a prosecutor, especially in the cases of Commonwealth v. Jeffrey Anderson, Commonwealth v. Ronnie Ramsey and Commonwealth v. Oscar Herrerra.
  
 EEN_0008
 
 
Detective James Reape:
For his commitment to ICAC investigations into Internet child pornography, especially in the cases of Commonwealth v. Eric Favre.

 EEN_0010


Arlene Kurtz, File Folder Creator:
For her diligent support of the District Attorney’s office through her role as File Folder Creator, creating more than 50,000 file folders in the past six and one-half years.

 EEN_0014


Deputy District Attorney Samantha Cauffman and Assistant District Attorney Ben McKenna:
For their exceptional prosecution in Commonwealth v. Collins and Watkins, a murder trial during which 22 witnesses and 84 exhibits were presented in just over three days.

 EEN_0016


Investigator Karen Roeder:
For her indispensable assistance to the Special Services Unit of the Montgomery County Detective Bureau.

 EEN_0019

  
Detective Jean Morrison:
For her expertise in using advanced technology in criminal investigations, especially in the mapping of cell phone data.
 
 EEN_0022


Assistant District Attorneys Alec O’Neill and Heather Hines, and Detective Jack Wittenberger (not pictured):
For their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Peter Atem for first-degree murder of his co-worker Danny Vasquez.

.EEN_0024


Detectives Robert Turner and David Schanes (not pictured)
For their invaluable expertise in crash reconstruction and dedication as detectives on the Montgomery County Detective Bureau’s crash investigation team.
  
EEN_0028  
  



January, 2015

SPECIAL COMMENDATION
KEVIN R. STEELE – FIRST ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
For his leadership, investigative skill and prosecutorial excellence. In 2014 FADA Steele prosecuted and obtained five first degree murder convictions in two vicious murders, Commonwealth v. Joseph McAndrews and Commonwealth v. Ragu Yandamuri, who was sentenced to death.  When Wildlife Conservation Officer David Grove was ambushed and murdered in Adams County by Christopher Johnson, FADA Steele volunteered to work on the case with District Attorney Shawn Wagner of Adams County.  Christopher Johnson was convicted of First Degree Murder and sentenced to death.   

kevin Steele


CHARLES CRAIG – INVESTIGATIVE ANALYST
In recognition of his outstanding use of technology to gather crucial intelligence information to assist Detectives from the Homicide Unit in identifying suspects and witnesses during investigations:

Charles_Craig


JASON EDWARDS – EXTRADITION CLERK:
In recognition of his dedication and organization of the District Attorney’s Extradition Unit.

Jason Edwards


KIERSTEN MCDONALD – DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INVESTIGATOR:
Her outstanding dedication and tireless effort to develop the Montgomery County District Attorney Courthouse Comfort Dog Program to support victims and witnesses and help them handle the trauma and stress of testifying and appearing in court.  Investigator McDonald is the primary handler for K9-Turks and the coordinator of the K9 Program.

Kiersten McDonald


JONATHAN PERRONE – COMPUTER OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR:
In recognition of his outstanding use of technology in the courtroom working with prosecutors with court presentations of audio recordings, video recordings, photographs and Power Point presentations in numerous murder trials in Montgomery County including defendants Max Stine, Michael Hinton, Maurice Andrews and Raghunandan Yandamuri.

Jonathan Perrone


RACHEL WEAVER – SECRETARY
AMANDA STONG – SECRETARY:

In recognition of their dedicated service to the Investigating Grand Jury.

Amanda and Rachel


DOUGLAS LAVENBERG – ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
In recognition of his hard work, dedication and organization for the Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office DUI Unit.

Doug_Lavenberg


GABRIEL MAGEE – ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY:
In recognition of his outstanding prosecution and convictions of multiple defendants for robbery and firearms offenses who were involved in the June 19, 2013 bank robbery of National Penn Bank in Lower Pottsgrove.

Gabe           


KATHLEEN MCLAUGHLIN – ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY:
In recognition of her outstanding trial preparation of two cases with First Assistant District Attorney Kevin R. Steele, which led to successful verdicts in each case.  Commonwealth v. Albert Dudanowicz, a man who fired shots out of his apartment in Pottstown nearly striking civilians, police officers and tactical officers and Commonwealth v. Joseph McAndrew, who brutally murdered his mother, father and twin brother in their home with a sword. 

Kathleen Mclaughlin 


CHRISTOPHER DANIELS – ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
DIRK BOUGHTER – MONTGOMERY COUNTY DETECTIVE:

In recognition of their outstanding investigation and conviction in Commonwealth v. Marshall Perlman for insurance fraud and theft.
 
Dirk and Christopher


SOPHIA POLITES – ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
MICHAEL BEGLEY – MONTGOMERY COUNTY DETECTIVE:

In recognition of their outstanding prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Stahley, who was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Sophia and Michael


PAUL BRADBURY – MONTGOMERY COUNTY DETECTIVE:
In recognition of his outstanding investigation in three homicide cases. Commonwealth v. Stahley, who was sentenced to life without parole; Commonwealth v. Joseph McAndrew, convicted of three counts of First Degree Murder (but mentally ill) and sentenced to three life sentences; and Commonwealth v. Yandamuri, who was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death.

Paul Bradbury
July, 2014

Thomas McGoldrick, Deputy District Attorney
Gabriel Magee, Assistant District Attorney
James Carbo, Montgomery County Detective:
In recognition of their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Max Stine who was found guilty of First Degree Murder.

Tom McGoldrick and Gabrial Magee


Samantha Cauffman, Deputy District Attorney
Anthony Coccerino, Assistant District Attorney
Mark Minzola, Montgomery County Detective:
In recognition of their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Andre Collier who was found guilty of First Degree Murder and all related charges; Commonwealth v. Charles Freeman and Commonwealth v. Andre Miller who were convicted of Second Degree Murder and all related charges.

S. Cauffman and A Coccerino


Katie Colgan, Assistant District Attorney:
In recognition of her outstanding prosecution in Commonwealth v. Rasheed Adams-Smith who plead guilty to Rape of a Child and related offenses.

K.Colgan


Rebecca Strubel, Assistant District Attorney
Lindsay O'Brien, Assistant District Attorney
Todd Richard, Montgomery County Detective:
In recognition of their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Michael Hinton, who was convicted of First Degree Murder and Commonwealth v. Maurice Andrews, who was convicted of Third Degree Murder.

R Stubel L Obrien T Richard


Investigator Paul Price, Montgomery County Detective Bureau    
Investigator Josh Varady, Montgomery County Detective Bureau    
Investigator Christopher Otto, Montgomery County Detective Bureau    
Investigator James Gray, Montgomery County Detective Bureau    
In recognition of their commitment, devotion to duty and organization of the Montgomery County Detective’s Bureau evidence storage facilities.

Investigators


Dodie McGlinchey, Support Staff - ARD Unit
Michelle McDyre, Support Staff - ARD Unit 
Kim Lahnemann, Support Staff - DUI Court
Jill Neal, Support Staff - DUI Court
Beverly Winston, Support Staff - DUI Court
In recognition of their dedicated service to the ARD Unit, DUI Court and the entire Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office.

M.McDyre D.McGlinchey J.Neal

B.Winston
 


January, 2014

Mark Antonacio, Assistant District Attorney Juvenile Division:
In recognition of his twenty years of dedicated service to the citizens of Montgomery County, his commitment to protecting victims, his unwavering pursuit of justice and team work.

MAntonacio



Lauren McNulty, Capain ARD Unit:
In recognition of the outstanding prosecution and conviction of Commonwealth v. Francis David Lynch, who was found guilty of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI and related charges.

LMcNulty



Unit Commendation, Community Service
Kim Lahnemann, Community Service
John  Salamone, Investigator Community Service:
In recognition of their commitment, devotion to duty, and organization of the District Attorney’s Community Service Program.

Community Service



Homicide Unit, County Detective Bureau:
In recognition of their outstanding investigation, prosecution and conviction of Michael Henry, who confessed to the “straw purchase” of a total of nine guns, one of which was used to kill Officer Bradley Fox. 

Lieutenant Detective James McGowan
Detective Michael Begley
Detective Paul Bradbury
Detective James Carbo
Investigative Analyst Charles Craig
Detective Mark Minzola
Detective William Mitchell
Detective Todd Richard:

Homicide Unit



Karen Kasopsky, Supervising Secretary, Trials Division:
In recognition of her dedicated service to the Trials Division and the entire Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office.

KKasopsky



Drew Marino, County Detective (not pictured):
In recognition of his innovative work in firearms training.
  
  
Narcotics Enforcement Team, County Detective Bureau (not pictured)
In recognition of their outstanding investigation of Jack Pennington, a retired Norristown Police Detective Sergeant who was engaged in illegal bookmaking and drug trafficking.


Unit Commendation, Office Administration:
Celeste Maia, Deputy Chief Clerk
Kaleigh Prough, Support Staff
Amanda Stong, Support Staff
In recognition of their dedicated service to Office Administration, the Forfeiture Unit and the entire Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office.

Admin



Intelligence Analyst, Narcotics Enforcement Team, County Detective Bureau (not pictured)
In spearheading the Prescription Drug Collection Box Project that has and will undoubtedly continue to keep drugs out of the hands of youth in our community.